SCIAC Names 339 Sagehens To All-Academic Team

SCIAC Names 339 Sagehens To All-Academic Team

LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA. – The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference named 339 student-athletes from Pomona-Pitzer Athletics to the 2018-19 All-Academic Team on Monday, July 8th. The SCIAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes who have achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 3.40 or higher and completed one full calendar year at their current institution. SCIAC student-athletes must demonstrate the NCAA Division III Philosophy enabling a full collegiate experience, beyond the arena of competition and the classroom.

The Sagehens' selections were highlighted by 37 representatives from the football team, 21 from Men's Swimming & Diving, 27 from Women's Swimming & Diving, 23 from women's lacrosse, 21 from women's soccer, and 30 from men's track & field. A total of 1886 student-athletes from SCIAC schools were on the list.

SCIAC All-Academic Release

 

Baseball

Ethan Baer Pomona-Pitzer Jr. Sociology
Jack Damelio Pomona-Pitzer Fy. Economics
Kyle Freeman Pomona-Pitzer So. Philosophy
Gabriel Garcia Pomona-Pitzer Fy. Biology
Luka Green Pomona-Pitzer Jr. History
Jack Hanley Pomona-Pitzer Jr. Mathematics
Michael Hill Pomona-Pitzer So. Economics
Brian Knapp Pomona-Pitzer Jr. PPE
Luke Layton Pomona-Pitzer So. Economics
Jake Lialios Pomona-Pitzer Jr. Economics
Ryan Long Pomona-Pitzer So. PPE
Nolan McCafferty Pomona-Pitzer Jr. Mathematics
Ryan Nishi Pomona-Pitzer Fy. Biology
Jake Patterson-Kohout Pomona-Pitzer So. Economics
Andrew Phillips Pomona-Pitzer Sr. Neuroscience
Joe Williams Pomona-Pitzer Fy. Economics
Xavier Williams Pomona-Pitzer Fy. Economics
Connor Woods Pomona-Pitzer Jr. Economics
Tyler Yoshihara Pomona-Pitzer Jr. Neuroscience

 

Men's Basketball

Luke Armstrong Fy. Undecided
Stephen Blomstrom Fy. History
Jack Boyle Jr. Economics
Jayden DePina Fy. Undecided
Matt Eberle Fy. Undecided
Micah Elan  Jr. Economics
James Kelbert Jr. Neuroscience
Corbin Koch Sr. Economics
Winston Nelson Jr. Economics and Politics
Matthew Paik Jr. Computer Science
Alex Preston So. Physics
Adam Rees Jr. Mathematics
Pavle Rohalj So. Computer Science
Daniel Rosenbaum Sr. Computer Science

 

Women's Basketball

Naomi Baer Sr. Neuroscience and Economics
Amarachi Chidom Fy. Human Biology and Organizational Studies
Cameron Edward Fy. Economics
Vanessa Hsia Fy. Undecided
Zoe Hunt Sr. Sociology
Renae Tamura So. Mathematics and Computer Science

 

Men's Cross Country 

Jeremy Adams So. Physics
Ethan Ashby So. Mathematics
Nick Borowsky Jr. Molecular Biology
Oliver Chang Fy. Undeclared
Nathan Gallatin Sr. Economics
Julian Degroot-Lutzner Sr. Computational Sociology
Ian Emlet So. English
Edmund Havener So. Biology
Joe Hesse-Withbroe Fy. Undecided
Daniel Hill Sr. Economics
Liam Jones Fy. Undeclared
Owen Keiser Fy. Undecided
Paul McKinley Fy. Undecided
Dante Paszkeicz Fy. Undecided
Andy Reischling Sr. English
Daniel Rosen Jr. Computer Science
Nathan Stringham Jr. Mathematics
Carter Stripp Sr. History
Hugo Ward So. Economics
Ethan Widlansky Fy. Undecided
Owen Woo So. Anthropology

 

Women's Cross Country

Maddie Bennet Sr. Psychology 
Lila Cardillo Fy. Prospective Sociology 
Martha Castro So. Molecular Biology
Genevieve DiBari Fy. Undecided
Claire Goldman So. Undecided
Jordan Grimaldi Jr. Undecided
Helen Guo Jr. Undecided
Nanea Haynes So. Undecided
Calder Hollond So. Gender and Women Studies
Linda Huang So. Undecided
Elena Kim So. Undecided
Ariel Kivela So. Undecided
Rosie Linkus Fy. Undecided
Madeleine Mount-Cors Fy. Undecided
Amy Watt Jr. Undecided

 

Football

Clark Baker Fy. Undecided
Jordan Battaglia So. PPE
David Berkinsky Sr. Chemistry
Kyle Bierly Fy. Mathematics
Max Dahl Sr. Economics
Kyle Davis So. Political Science
Jackson Diaz Fy. Economics
Ethan Dieck Fy. Economics
Evan Flitz Fy. Undecided
Alex Gold So. Economics
David Guekguezian So. Mathematical Economics
Joseph Ha Sr. Pre-Med
Lucas Hackett-Provenzano Fy. Philosphy, Politics and Economics
Elan Harris Sr. Neuroscience
Andrew Heffler Jr. Organizational Studies
Peter Labarbera Jr. Economics
Winston Li Jr. Computer Science
Connor Loveland Sr. Economics
Ryan McGee Sr. Ogranizational Studies
Paul Mesa Sr. Computer Science
Nathan Miles Fy. Economics
William Nahm Sr. Economics
Dominick Norris Fy. Economics
Karter Odermann Jr. Economics
Graham Olson Fy. PPE
Andrew Phillips Sr. Neuroscience
Sean Poirier Jr. Economics
Josh Portnoy Jr. Economics
Austin Prather Sr. PPA
Edward Sias Sr. Economics
Vaishnav Siddapureddy Fy. Public Policy
Eric Smith Sr. Neuroscience
Jack Storrs Jr. Economics
Alexander Sweet Jr. PPE
Peter Troupe Sr. Economics
Alexander Urdahl Jr. Economics
Warren Hosseinion So. Biology
Erik Jacobson Jr. Neuroscience

 

Men's Golf

Conor Rooney Sr. Chemistry
Owen Rosebeck Jr. Economics

 

Women's Golf

Andi Chaloult Jr. Biology
Sophia Hui Sr. Mathematics

 

Women's Lacrosse

Belle Buroker So. Undecided
Sarah Casey  Fy. Undecided
Mike Fogarty Fy. Undecided
Leah Haverkamp Fy. Undecided
Kiera Havill So. Undecided
Lilly Herrmann So. Undecided
Thyra Herrmann So. Undecided
Kate Immergluck So. Public Policy and Biology
Riley Knowles Fy. Undecided
Ellie Kruse Fy. Undecided
Nicole Larson Sr. Public Policy and Environmental Analysis
Steffi Larson Fy. Undecided
Sammy Little Jr. Neuroscience
Eleanor Mackey Fy. Undecided
Eileen Mahler Jr. English
Asaka Mori Fy. Undecided
Annie Price Jr. Public Policy and Biology
Morgan Prinz So. Undecided
Zoe Puccia Fy. Undecided
Emma Sheridan So. Computer Science
Jess Simon-Parker Fy. Undecided
Lilly Thomey Sr. Biology
Sarah Woo So. Undecided

 

Men's Soccer

Bryan Diangson So. Economics
Peter Heckendorn So. Mathematics
Jared Mejia Fy. Computer Science
Alfred Molina So. Physics and Mathematics

 

Women's Soccer

Isa Berardo Jr. Gender and Feminist Studies 
Ciannah Correa Fy. Undecided
Peri Cuppens Sr. Organizational Studies
Lily Gane Jr. Organisational Biology
Raye Gleekel So. Molecular Biology
Genevieve Gray Fy. Undecided
Chloe Hamer So. Undecided
Kirsten Housen Fy. Undecided
Isabel James So. Undecided
Sarah Jones Sr. Chemistry
Megan Kuo Jr. Undecided
Brianna Lau Jr. Undecided
Kira Matthews So. Undecided
Maya Nitschke-Alonso Fy. Undecided
Emily Piette Fy. Undecided
Anna Ponzio Fy. Undecided 
Helena Robinowitz Fy. Undecided 
Kendall Shein So. Undecided
Emily Tomz Fy. Undecided
Lindsey Uteda Fy. Undecided
Bria VarnBuhler Jr. Undecided

 

Softball

Hannah Brajkovich Fy. Undecided
Michaell Calcany Blair So. Political Studies
Julia Carreon Fy. Biology
Izzy Deatherage Jr. Public Policy
Taylor Lehner Fy. Biology
Kyla Walker Fy. English

 

Men's Swimming & Diving

George Abele Jr.  
Bilguun Altantulkhuur So.  Economics
Patrick Baylis Fy.   
Nicholas Borowsky Jr.   
Tyler Carmichael So.  Environmental Analysis
Ryan Drover Sr. Chemistry
Ryan Franzese Sr.   
Andrew Garcia So.   
Erik Garcia Sr. Chemistry
Nathan Hahn Sr.   
Teddy Koerner Sr.  
Nicholas Lewis Sr. Chemistry
Jason Lu Fy. Neuroscience
Liam O'Shea Jr.  
Zach Senator Jr.  
Archie Spindler Fy.  
Jacob Stern Fy.  
Jack Swanson Sr. Biology
Jeffrey Tran Jr.  
Conner Wells So.  
Benjamin Willett Fy. Environmental Analysis

 

Women's Swimming & Diving

Victoria Agostini Jr.   
Erin Bigus Sr.  Neuroscience
Mariah Bowman Sr.   
Emily Brooks Fy.   
Mackenzie Cummings Sr.   
Katherine Denend So.   
Hannah Dorris Jr.  Neuroscience
Kate Eisenbraun Fy.   
Anabelle Farnham Fy.   
Aliana Flagsberg-Tsai Sr.   
Clare Flynn Sr.  Environmental Analysis
Sarah Jin Sr.   
Madison Kauahi Sr.  
Sabrina Kwan Jr.  Chemistry
Katherine Lauerman Jr.  International Relations
Angela Ling Sr.   
Allison Liu So.  Neuroscience
Y-Linh Liu So.   
Kirsten Mortimer So.  
Adele Myers So.  Physics
Anna Newman So.  Mathematics
Mikaela Nishida So.   
Maia Pauley So.  Environmental Analysis
Hannah Robertson Fy.   
Alexandra Werner Fy.   
Lavinya Yap Sr.  Pre-Med
Hannah Zurmuhl Jr.  Environmental Analysis

 

Men's Tennis

Quinn Hirsohn Jr.   Computer Science
Jacob Schoenherr Sr.   Accounting/Economics 
Jack Weiler Fy.   
Jonathan Miller Jr.  Philosophy, Politics & Economics
Jack Bernstein So.   
Jed Kronenberg So.  
Nathan Serrurier So.  
Jansen Comadena Fy.  
Avery Bicks Jr.  Economics
Joshua Gearou Sr.  Computer Science  
Sam Gearou Sr.  Computer Science  
Nils Skattum Fy.  

 

Women's Tennis

Marghi Andreassi Fy. Undecided
Caroline Casper Sr. Neuroscience
Arianna Chen Sr. Political Science
Jacinta Chen So. Politics
Alex Ferry So.  Environmental Studies
Lucy Jiang Sr. Economics
Maria Lyven Fy. Psychology
Rebecca Salaway Sr. Economics

 

Men's Track & Field

Jeremy Adams So. Physics
Ethan Ashby So.  Mathematics
Daniel Agbeo Fy. Undecided
Brady Anderson Fy. Undecided
Sam Arnot So.  
Alexander Bartone So. Mathematics
Theo Bazakas So. Philosophy
Nick Borowsky Jr. Molecular Biology
Kellen Browning Jr. Journalism
Oliver Chang Fy. Undeclared
Chris Clark  So.  
Julian Degroot-Lutzner Sr. Computational Sociology
Ian Emlet So. English
Nathan Gallatin Sr. Economics
Jordan Gibson Fy.  
Joe Hesse-Withbroe Fy. Undecided
Edmund Havener So. Biology
Daniel Hill Sr. Economics
Warren Hosseinion So. Biology
Evan Johnson Fy. Undecided
Liam Jones Fy. Undecided
Neel Karody Sr. Mathematics
Owen Keiser Fy. Undecided
Sam Khasnavis So. Chemistry and Philosophy
Jon Liu Jr. Environmental Science
Dylan Madden So. History
Nick Marsano Fy. Undecided
Paul McKinley Fy. Undecided
Dante Paszkeicz Fy. Undecided
Elliot Raskin Fy. Undecided
Andy Reischling Sr. English
Daniel Rosen Jr. Computer Science
Patrick Schloesser Jr. Computer Science
Stefanos Stoikos Fy. Undecided
Nathan Stringham Jr. Mathematics
Carter Stripp Sr. History
Daniel Tamkin So. Biology
Hugo Ward So. Economics
Ethan Widlansky Fy. Undeclared
Owen Woo So. Anthropology

 

Women's Track & Field

Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong Jr. Public Policy Analysis
Lila Cardillo Fy. Prospective Sociology
Martha Castro So. Molecular Biology
Genevieve DiBari Fy. Undecided
Quin Fraley Fy. Undecided
Tessa Fujisaki So. Biology
Claire Goldman So. Biology
Helen Guo Jr. Applied Mathematics
Julia Ho So. Undecided
Elena Kim So. Mathematics
Ariel Kivela So. Undecided
Sophie Lawrence Fy.  
Rosie Linkus Fy. Undecided
Alexandria Long Fy.  
Thea McAfee Fy.  
Madeleine Mount-Cors Fy. Undecided
LuLu Pinczower Fy.  
Anna Ponzio Fy.  
Sophie Richards Jr.   Computer Science
Phoebe Salowey Fy.   
Kate Shimamoto Fy.  
Amy Watt Jr. Chemistry
Kate Aris Fy. Undecided

 

Women's Volleyball

Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong Jr. Public Policy Analysis
Zaza Apolonario-Chaplin Jr. International Relations
Brooke Carlson Jr. Geology
Izzy Deatherage Jr. Public Policy Analysis
Gaby Harrison Fy. Undecided
Sofia Husein Jr. Organizational Studies 
Sophie Janssen Sr. PPE
Isabel Kelly  Jr. Religious Studies
Kayla Krilove So. Media Studies
Laney Pope So. PPA Politics
Jackie Roland Jr. Organizational Studies
Sara Ryerson So. Chemistry
Adrienne Tong Fy. Undecided
Yesim Yurteri Jr. Economics

 

Men's Water Polo

Maxwell Bethel So. Neuroscience
Jacob Cohn Fy. Undecided
Alex Figueras So. Undecided
Kellan Grant Fy. Undecided
James Kelbert Jr. Neuroscience
Jack Mallery Fy. Undecided
John Murphy Jr. Philosphy
Noah Sasaki So. International Relations
Joseph Schafer Jr. Undecided
Zach Senator Jr. Undecided
Adam Ward Sr. Public Policy Analysis
Douglas Webster So. Computer Science

 

Women's Water Polo

Lucie Abele Fy.  Undecided
Haley Crabtree So.  Human Biology
Katherine Cullen Fy.  Media Studies
Natalie Hill Sr.  Economics
Janelle Lewis Sr.  Biology
Jessica Nesbit Fy.  Undecided
Kyla Pickell Sr.  Environmental Analysis
Morgan Stockham Sr.  Mathematical Economics
Allison Sullivan-Wu Fy.  Computer Science
Isabel Natalia Wiesenthal So.  Undecided
Anna Yu Sr.  Economics