Pokorny Dominates On Senior Day As Sagehens Cruise Past Cal Lutheran

Pokorny Dominates On Senior Day As Sagehens Cruise Past Cal Lutheran

Claremont, Calif. – Senior goalkeeper Kyle Pokorny (Coronado, Calif. - pictured making a first-half save) had 13 saves and allowed only two goals on his Senior Day, as the Pomona-Pitzer Men's Water Polo team defeated Cal Lutheran 8-2 on the final day of the regular season at Haldeman Pool.

With the win, the Sagehens tied for first in the final regular standings with Claremont-Mudd-Scripps as they improve to 10-17 on the year and 6-1 in the SCIAC. CMS will have the top seed after beating Occidental today 15-4, due to the head-to-head in over the Sagehens, while Pomona-Pitzer will be the second seed and will open play at the SCIAC Tournament on Friday against seventh-seeded Whittier. Cal Lutheran falls to 14-9 overall and 5-2 in the SCIAC with the loss, and will be the fourth seed in the SCIAC Tournament.

Pokorny had nine saves in the first half before allowing a goal, and it took a five-meter penalty shot from Brandon Gross with 32 seconds left in the second quarter to finally break the shutout and make the score 4-1 heading into intermission.

Offensively, junior Jason Cox (Arnold, Md.) had two goals in the first half to help stake the Sagehens to a 4-1 lead at intermission, the second of which came moments after a man-up advantage expired and made the score 4-0 with 4:17 left in the second quarter.

The Sagehens stretched the lead all the way up to 7-1 with three unanswered goals in the second half, before Nathan Ortega scored the only goal in the flow of play off Pokorny on a counter with 2:11 left. Pokorny still blocked that shot, but it had just enough to cross over the line to cut the lead to 7-2.

Cody Moore (San Dimas, Calif.) joined Cox with two goals to lead the Sagehens. Jarrod Gaut (Irvine, Calif.), Stephen Vint (El Cajon, Calif.), Dylan O'Connell (River Forest, Ill.) and Ryan Higgins (Orinda, Calif.) each added one.

Pomona-Pitzer will close out the regular season later today with a home match against Air Force at 5 p.m.



Score By Periods              1              2              3              4              F
Cal Lutheran                    0              1              0              1              2
Pomona-Pitzer                 2              2              2              2              8

Scoring Summary:

Qtr         Time      Team     Score            Player
1              4:10        PP           1-0          Jason Cox (man-up)
1              1:50        PP           2-0          Cody Moore
2              5:58        PP           3-0          Dylan O'Connell
2              4:17        PP           4-0          Jason Cox
2              0:32        CLU         4-1          Brandon Gross (5-meter)            

3              2:30        PP           5-1          Jarrod Gaut       
3              1:06        PP           6-1          Cody Moore      
4              7:19        PP           7-1          Ryan Higgins
4              2:11        CLU         7-2          Nathan Ortega
4              1:50        PP           8-2          Stephen Vint

Saves: PP - Kyle Pokorny (13); CLU – Danny Mock (7)

CONFERENCE STANDINGS (Final)

1. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (6-1)
2. Pomona-Pitzer (6-1)
3. University of Redlands (5-2)
4. Cal Lutheran University (5-2)
5. University of La Verne (2-5)
6. Occidental College (2-5)
7. Whittier College (2-5)
8. Caltech (0-7)

SCIAC TOURNAMENT

November 11, Friday (at La Verne)

#1           10:00 am                              PP (2 Seed)         vs.          WC (7 Seed)
#2           11:45 am                              UR (3 Seed)        vs.          OXY (6 Seed)
#3           1:30 pm                                CMS (1 Seed)     vs.          CIT (8 Seed)
#4           3:15 pm                                CLU (4 Seed)      vs.          ULV (5 Seed)

November 12, Saturday
#5           10:00 am                              Loser 1 vs. Loser 2
#6           11:45 am                              Loser 3 vs. Loser 4
#7           1:30 pm                                Winner 1 vs. Winner 2                    Semi-Finals
#8           3:15 pm                                Winner 3 vs. Winner 4                    Semi-Finals

November 13, Sunday
#9           10:00 am                              Loser 5 vs. Loser 6                           7th Place
#10         11:45 am                              Winner 5 vs. Winner 6                    5th Place
#11         1:30 pm                                Loser 7 vs. Loser 8                           3rd Place
#12         3:15 pm                                Winner 7 vs. Winner 8                    Championship

*Higher Seed wears dark caps